Jojoba oil and your Hair.
Jojoba oil has a long association with the cosmetic industry. It is one of the oils that regulate the secretion of sebum and at the same time leave your scalp a non-greasy feel. This results in the retention of moisture, boosting the protective barrier of the skin without the waxy feeling of most oils. Its combination of monounsaturated fatty acids is often compared to whale oils.
The banning of sperm whale oil in the 1970’s paved the way for the large-scale commercialization of jojoba oil. Sperm whale oil was highly prized for its waxy esters, which were utilized as an active ingredient in many hygiene and skin care products. There were a number of oils touted for their cosmetic value, but jojoba oil gained more attention. It contains liquid wax esters, which are 98 per cent monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acids. While it is edible, it passes the alimentary canal unchanged until excreted. Much of the studies on jojoba oil are focused on its effects on the skin.
Removes Skin Irritants
Jojoba oil has been in use for centuries. It is obtained from the plant species Simmondsia chinensis. Its scientific name make people conclude that it originated from China, though it is native to North America. Its native range includes the deserts of North America, which run along the coasts of California and Mexico. It was documented by early European settlers in the area that Native Americans used the extracts of jojoba seeds to treat sunburn and dry skin as well as cuts and other skin lesions. The recent resurgence of interest in its use attracted researches, which point to its properties that appear to protect the skin. Today many cosmetic companies add jojoba oil to hair products, inasmuch as it helps remove chemicals and pollutants the scalp and hair get in contact with.
Jojoba Oil is Moisturizing
Moisturizes the Scalp
The popularity of jojoba oil among hair experts is not unfounded. Its capacity to retain moisture in the scalp for long periods of time makes it an ideal moisturizer. There are many shampoos, conditioners, and hair treatments that utilize jojoba oil as a moisturizing agent. The monounsaturated wax esters found in jojoba oil have been compared to the epicuticular wax esters present in the outer layer of plant leaves, creating a leathery barrier necessary for moisture control. The topical application of jojoba oil to the scalp has a twofold benefit. First, it is central to the retention of moisture within the scalp. Second, it conditions the hair by mimicking the roles of sebum without clogging hair follicles.
Jojoba oil and Hair Loss
Controls Hair Loss
Jojoba oil is one ingredient of hair products touted to control hair loss. In fact, there are many hair treatments formulated to reduce male pattern baldness that contain jojoba oil. For one, it helps reduce the clogging of pores and follicles by reducing the releases of sebum, making it easier for the hair matrix to grow new hair. Also, it nourishes each hair strand with wax esters, making them stronger and more pliable.
Jojoba oil is an excellent hair and scalp tonic, give it a try and fee the difference!